Animated/ Music/ Experimental

CHANGE by Isaac Kerlow | 5′ | 2016 | Singapore 

UGLY by Nikita Diakur | 12′ | 2017 | Germany 

Unravelling the Ocean’s Veil by Quico Meirelles | 9′ | 2017 | Brazil 

White Shadows by Tara Dougans | 4′ | 2015 | Germany 

Self Portrait by Nacho Recio | 4′ | 2016 | Spain 

Acquacollage n°1 by Francesco Scarponi | 8′ | 2016 | Italy 

Hymn to Merde by Darko Vukić | 4′ | 2017 | Serbia 

Assholio by Nathan Erasmus | 3′ | 2017 | Ireland 

Rabit, Elysia Crampton – After Woman by Darko Vukićs | 6′ | 2017 | Serbia 

I Am Life/ Soy Vida by Jose Alirio Rojas | 2′ | 2016 | Venezuela 

Thursday 2nd November

6:00 pm

OPENING NIGHT FILM + RECEPTION

DIGICEL IMAX
One Woodbrook Place

Tickets : $200
See our Festival packages here

On November 2nd 2017, we are excited to open the festival with “Death by a Thousands Cuts” (73 mins) a gripping documentary thriller that seeks to unravel the mystery of a 2012 murder in a fight over forests. Read more

DEATH BY A THOUSAND CUTS  | 87' 
Q&A with director JAKE KHEEL 
Paper Based Bookshop
10 Nook Ave., St. Ann’s

 

Drink Lounge & Bistro 
63 Rosalino St. Woodbrook
BUY TICKETS FESTIVAL PACKAGES
Friday 3rd November

10:00 am

School ScreeningS

DIGICEL IMAX
  • Jago | 45'

Educators:

To book your students, please email greenscreen.rsvp@gmail.com with the name of your school, number of students requested and the day you would like to attend. Alternatively, you may call 686-5950 with your details.

7:15 PM

FILM SCREENINGS

6 SCOTT STREET, ST. CLAIR
ADMISSION: FREE

 

Screening in collaboration with the High Commission of Canada

Islet (7')
Hadwin’s Judgement | 87' 
Q&A with director Sasha Snow 
Saturday 4th November

10:00 AM

SHORTS PROGRAMME + PANEL DISCUSSION

Medulla Art Gallery
 

Our Waters: Short Film Series + Panel Discussion

  • The Bottle + Nature Man (6')
    presented by The Institute of Marine Affairs & Sustain T&T
  • We Live Underwater (7')
  • The Reef  (8')
  • The Catch (13')

12:00 PM

Climate Reel: Short Film Series

Medulla Art Gallery

Short films exploring climate impacts and adaptation in a rapidly changing world.

  • Crafting Sustainable Livelihoods | 2'
  • Climate Countdown | 5'
  • The Pale Horse - Coral Apocalypse | 9'
  • Swimming in the Desert | 15'
  • My Garden No Longer | 17'
  • Kokota: The Islet of Hope | 29'

01:15 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION: Disaster Preparedness

How ready are we?

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

03:00 PM

Shorts Programme

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free
  • CREATIVE MINDS | 8'
  • Sustainable Futures: Survivor Girls (8')
  • It Ain’t Easy Being Green | 35' + Q&A with the film Director Crystal Fortwangler

04:30 PM

Feature Film

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free
The Land Beneath Our Feet60'   (CARIBBEAN PREMIERE)

06:30 PM

SHORTS PROGRAMME + PANEL DISCUSSION

In collaboration with Women. Everywhere.

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free
Sunday 5th November

12:00 pm

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

Nature’s Best: Short Film Series

Stories about people and places on the frontline of environmental conservation

  • Institute of Marine Affairs & Sustain T&T present: The Bottle + Nature Man (6')
  • Little Teeth - Saving Sharks on Bali (7')
  • Metiver in Paramin (9')
  • Rising Tide (13')
  • Cocos Island: An Oceanic Treasure (9')
  • Saba: Unspoilt Queen (18')
  • Yochi (26')

01:45 PM

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

Short Films:

Feature Film:

Lake Victoria: An Ecosystem in Turmoil | 37'

03:15 PM

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

Short Films:

  • Plantasia (6')
  • Gris (13')
  • La Boquilla, My Paradise (20')
  • AMEÑUGU (23')

Feature Film:

Cahos60'

05:30 PM

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

Short Films:

Feature Film:

Rat Film82'
Monday 6th November

10:00 AM

School screeNings

Digicel imax 
  • Jago | 45'

Educators:

To book your students, please email greenscreen.rsvp@gmail.com with the name of your school, number of students requested and the day you would like to attend. Alternatively, you may call 686-5950 with your details.

Tuesday 7th November

10:00 AM

School screeNings

Digicel imax 
  • Jago | 45'

Educators:

To book your students, please email greenscreen.rsvp@gmail.com with the name of your school, number of students requested and the day you would like to attend. Alternatively, you may call 686-5950 with your details.

Thursday 9th November

06:00 PM

SWEET TALK: CHOCOLATE FILM SERIES & TALK

In collaboration with Cocobel Chocolate

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free

We present a series of films exploring the cocoa and chocolate industries in Grenada, Belize and the Dominican Republic, followed by a discussion about the development and current state of the cocoa and chocolate industries in T&T

Nothing Like Chocolate | 55'

07:15 PM

Medulla Art Gallery
Admission: Free
Friday 10th November

08:00 PM

closing night films

6 Scott Street, St. Clair
Admission: Free

Our Closing Night films focus on the space where human creativity and sustainability meet.

08:00 PM

ANIMATION & EXPERIMENTAL FILM SERIES + COCKTAILS

6 Scott Street, St. Clair
Admission: Free

10:30 PM

CLOSING NIGHT

AFTER PARTY

6 Scott Street, St. Clair
Admission:
$60 listed ( email at tiefhead@gmail.com)
$80 at the door
BYOB + REUSABLE CUPS

SPONSORS

PROGRAMMING PARTNERS

PARTNERS

DJMA

SERVICES

EVENT SPECIALISTS

VENUE PARTNERS

SUPPORTERS

Nikkishia Maraj